• The HR Specialist - Print Newsletter
  • HR Specialist: Employment Law
  • The HR LAW Weekly
  • The HR Weekly

Employee removes dependent from health plan in error–can it be fixed?

01/25/2016

Q: “Regarding a High Deductible Health Plan (HDHP) with a Health Savings Account (HSA): Under what circumstances may a correction be made if an employee removed a dependent from a medical plan in error? For example, with an HDHP, the employee or a spouse may also be covered by Medicare, but may not contribute to the HSA, per IRS regulations. Our employee received a letter from the company stating this after the spouse became eligible for Medicare. The employee interpreted this information to mean the spouse must be removed from the HDHP medical plan. During open enrollment, the employee removed the spouse from medical insurance. After the fact, the employee realized this error/misunderstanding. Changes like this may call into question the Section 125 plan. What are the options for a situation like this—can the spouse be added back to the insurance?” - Patty, Washington

Login


Your subscription includes:
  • checkmarkAsk the Attorney: Answers to your HR legal questions
  • checkmarkCompliance Guidance: Access to 7,000 HR news articles, updated daily, sorted by state
  • checkmarkState-by-State: Summaries of HR laws in all 50 states
  • checkmarkManager's Training Library: a treasure trove of printable training guides
  • checkmarkMemos to Managers for simple staff training
  • checkmarkThe Hiring Toolkit: Job descriptions, interview questions & exemption tests for 200+ positions
  • checkmarkWebinar of the Week: Train instantly with recent recordings
  • checkmarkSample Policies, Weekly Podcasts, Q&As and much, much more ...
Start Your Free Trial